Books and Ephemera
ANTIGUA. 0411
The Codrington Correspondence 1743-1851. By Robson Lowe. Being a Study of a recently discovered dossier of letters from ... Antigua and Barbuda mostly addressed to the Codringtons of Dodington with especial reference to the history of those adventurous times and the hitherto unrecorded Postal History of the Antiguan Mail. Printed book. Plates. viii‚ 112 pp. Large 8vo. Cloth. London‚ 1951.
Price : £65.00
Top of Page |
Email About This Item
Price : £65.00
CAMBRIDGE. 10009
A collection of 18 printed Tradesman’s Bills and receipts‚ many engraved‚ for clothes‚ books‚ photographs‚ tea‚ “Grey Striped Flannel Trousers”‚ boot repairs‚ and other supplies purchased by A.L.M.Wood‚ undergraduate at Christ’s College. With Wood’s account with Christ’s College for the quarter ending Lady Day 1892. An attractive collection‚ various sizes and colours‚ in clean condition‚ folded. Cambridge‚ 1892.
Price : £100.00
Top of Page |
Email About This Item
Price : £100.00
CHASE‚ Dormer Augustus‚ Lieut. 64th Regiment Bengal N.I. 4311
Anglo-Burmese Hand-Book‚ or Guide to a Practical Knowledge of the Burmese Language. First Edition. 3 Parts in 1 vol. xii‚ 54‚ 92‚ iv‚ 142‚ ii. 2 folding pages. 8vo. In an old binding‚ marbled boards (worn)‚ cloth spine‚ internally clean and in good condition. Thos. S.Banney‚ American Mission Press‚ Maulmein‚ 1852. The rare first edition of the first Anglo-Burmese grammar and vocabulary. Lieutenant Chase‚ the compiler‚ has dedicated his work to Captain Arthur Purves Phayre (1812-1885) who was commissioner of Arracan from 1849 to 1852 and devoted his spare time to detailed study of the Burmese language. A second edition was published in 1890.
Price : £550.00
Top of Page |
Email About This Item
Price : £550.00
FAR EAST TRADE. 0095
Report of the British Economic Mission to the Far East 1930-31. Printed Report. 156 pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers‚ stamped ‘Last Copy’. H.M.S.O.‚ London‚ 1931.
Price : £45.00
Top of Page |
Email About This Item
Report of the British Economic Mission to the Far East 1930-31. Printed Report. 156 pp. 8vo. Printed wrappers‚ stamped ‘Last Copy’. H.M.S.O.‚ London‚ 1931. Price : £45.00
FRANCO-GERMAN WAR 1870-1871. 9948
Official printed letter‚ signed by M.Lardy‚ First Secretary of the Swiss Legation at Paris‚ setting out the current state of peace negotiations in the form of an open letter from the Swiss Minister Kern to Bismarck‚ printed for circulation among the diplomatic corps In French. 4 pp. lithographed document‚ with an original signature‚ 12 x 8½ inches‚ folded‚ in good clean condition. Paris‚ 23 January 1871.
Price : £100.00
Top of Page |
Email About This Item
Price : £100.00
HARE‚ Augustus J.C. 4626
Venice. Signed by the Author on half-title‚ “Augustus J.C.Hare”. 4th edition. Map‚ 23 woodcuts. 268 pp. 8vo. Original cloth‚ in good condition‚ a few minor abrasions only. London‚ 1896. Augustus John Cuthbert Hare (1834-1903)‚ writer.
Price : £35.00
Top of Page |
Email About This Item
Venice. Signed by the Author on half-title‚ “Augustus J.C.Hare”. 4th edition. Map‚ 23 woodcuts. 268 pp. 8vo. Original cloth‚ in good condition‚ a few minor abrasions only. London‚ 1896. Augustus John Cuthbert Hare (1834-1903)‚ writer. Price : £35.00
IHRE‚ Johannes. 8945
De Necessitate Subordinationis in Republica. 38 pp. interleaved with contemporary commentary in manuscript. 7½ x 6 inches. Marbled wrappers. Title lightly dampstained‚ otherwise good. Uppsala [Sweden]‚ 1743.
Price : £30.00
Top of Page |
Email About This Item
Price : £30.00
JAMES FORD BELL LIBRARY. 4557
An Annotated Catalog of Original Source Materials Relating to the History of European Expansion 1400-1800. Printed book. Pp.(vi)‚ 622. 4to.‚ original maroon cloth‚ gilt lettering on spine. In very good condition. James Ford Bell Library‚ University of Minnesota. 1994
Price : £35.00
Top of Page |
Email About This Item
An Annotated Catalog of Original Source Materials Relating to the History of European Expansion 1400-1800. Printed book. Pp.(vi)‚ 622. 4to.‚ original maroon cloth‚ gilt lettering on spine. In very good condition. James Ford Bell Library‚ University of Minnesota. 1994 Price : £35.00
JAPAN. 0079
Commercial Reports from Her Majesty’s Consuls in Japan: 1883. Part I and Part II. Printed Parliamentary Report. 2 vols. 94 pp. & 60 pp. 8vo. A fine set in the original blue printed wrappers. London‚ February & August 1884. Part I contains a full report by Consul Robertson at Kanagawa in 1882 to Sir Harry Parkes‚ and the lengthy Report (50 pp.) by Mr. Gubbins on Taxation and Land Tenure in Japan. Part II contains the 1883 reports‚ with detailed trading returns‚ from the consuls at Hiogo‚ Osaka‚ Hakodate and Kanagawa.
Price : £160.00
Top of Page |
Email About This Item
Commercial Reports from Her Majesty’s Consuls in Japan: 1883. Part I and Part II. Printed Parliamentary Report. 2 vols. 94 pp. & 60 pp. 8vo. A fine set in the original blue printed wrappers. London‚ February & August 1884. Part I contains a full report by Consul Robertson at Kanagawa in 1882 to Sir Harry Parkes‚ and the lengthy Report (50 pp.) by Mr. Gubbins on Taxation and Land Tenure in Japan. Part II contains the 1883 reports‚ with detailed trading returns‚ from the consuls at Hiogo‚ Osaka‚ Hakodate and Kanagawa. Price : £160.00
JAPAN. 0080
Reports on the Financial Affairs of Japan. Printed Parliamentary Report. 14 pp. 8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Fine. London‚ June 1884. A short report to Earl Granville containing the ‘Memorandum by Mr. Gubbins on the Scheme for the Redemption of the Paper Issue of the National Banks’ and the ‘Memorandum by Mr. Gubbins respecting New Government Loans’.
Price : £120.00
Top of Page |
Email About This Item
Reports on the Financial Affairs of Japan. Printed Parliamentary Report. 14 pp. 8vo. Original blue printed wrappers. Fine. London‚ June 1884. A short report to Earl Granville containing the ‘Memorandum by Mr. Gubbins on the Scheme for the Redemption of the Paper Issue of the National Banks’ and the ‘Memorandum by Mr. Gubbins respecting New Government Loans’. Price : £120.00
JAPAN. 0092
Correspondence respecting Affairs in Japan. Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty. 1863. Printed Parliamentary Report. 108 pp. folio‚ stitched as issued. Small sellotape residue on title‚ edges lightly browned‚ otherwise in good order. London‚ 1863. The text of a long series of letters to and from Japan concerning the attacks on the Legations‚ the problems facing the silk trade‚ the murders of Mr. Richardson and others‚ and the duties of the naval authorities to protect foreigners and their property.
Price : £200.00
Top of Page |
Email About This Item
Correspondence respecting Affairs in Japan. Presented to both Houses of Parliament by Command of Her Majesty. 1863. Printed Parliamentary Report. 108 pp. folio‚ stitched as issued. Small sellotape residue on title‚ edges lightly browned‚ otherwise in good order. London‚ 1863. The text of a long series of letters to and from Japan concerning the attacks on the Legations‚ the problems facing the silk trade‚ the murders of Mr. Richardson and others‚ and the duties of the naval authorities to protect foreigners and their property. Price : £200.00
JAPAN. 0093
Treaty of Commerce and Navigation between Great Britain and Japan‚ signed at London‚ April 3‚ 1911‚ together with a prefatory note and appendices. Printed Parliamentary Report. 13 pp. folio‚ stitched as issued. Fine. London‚ April 1911.
Price : £50.00
Top of Page |
Email About This Item
Treaty of Commerce and Navigation between Great Britain and Japan‚ signed at London‚ April 3‚ 1911‚ together with a prefatory note and appendices. Printed Parliamentary Report. 13 pp. folio‚ stitched as issued. Fine. London‚ April 1911. Price : £50.00
JAPAN. 0094
Report on Japanese Labour‚ by Mr. Oswald White (H.M. Vice Consul at Osaka). Printed Parliamentary Report. 42 pp. 8vo. Stapled. In good condition. London‚ 1920.
Price : £50.00
Top of Page |
Email About This Item
Report on Japanese Labour‚ by Mr. Oswald White (H.M. Vice Consul at Osaka). Printed Parliamentary Report. 42 pp. 8vo. Stapled. In good condition. London‚ 1920. Price : £50.00
JAPAN. 0573
Commercial Reports from Her Majesty’s Consuls in Japan. 1863-64. 44 pp.‚ 10 x 6 inches. Original blue wrappers. ‘Master Copy’ library stamp on upper cover. In good condition. London‚ 1865. Text of letters from Sir R.Alcock‚ Consul Winchester and others. Tabulated exports. Register of foreign vessels entering the Port of Hakodate.
Price : £85.00
Top of Page |
Email About This Item
Commercial Reports from Her Majesty’s Consuls in Japan. 1863-64. 44 pp.‚ 10 x 6 inches. Original blue wrappers. ‘Master Copy’ library stamp on upper cover. In good condition. London‚ 1865. Text of letters from Sir R.Alcock‚ Consul Winchester and others. Tabulated exports. Register of foreign vessels entering the Port of Hakodate. Price : £85.00
JAPAN. 0574
Commercial Reports from Her Majesty’s Consuls in Japan. 1868. 43 pp.‚ 10 x 6 inches. Original blue wrappers. ‘Master Copy’ library stamp on upper cover. In good condition. London‚ 1869. Reports from Kanagawa‚ Hiogo and Osaka‚ Nagasaki‚ and Hakodate.
Price : £85.00
Top of Page |
Email About This Item
Commercial Reports from Her Majesty’s Consuls in Japan. 1868. 43 pp.‚ 10 x 6 inches. Original blue wrappers. ‘Master Copy’ library stamp on upper cover. In good condition. London‚ 1869. Reports from Kanagawa‚ Hiogo and Osaka‚ Nagasaki‚ and Hakodate. Price : £85.00
LONEY‚ Nicholas. 5566
A Britisher in The Philippines or The Letters of Nicholas Loney. With an Introduction by Margaret Hoskyn and Biographical Note by Consul Jose Ma. Espino. Printed book. Illustrations‚ 126 pp. 8vo. Original cloth‚ in good clean condition. Manila‚ 1964.
Price : £30.00
Top of Page |
Email About This Item
A Britisher in The Philippines or The Letters of Nicholas Loney. With an Introduction by Margaret Hoskyn and Biographical Note by Consul Jose Ma. Espino. Printed book. Illustrations‚ 126 pp. 8vo. Original cloth‚ in good clean condition. Manila‚ 1964. Price : £30.00
NAVARI‚ Leonora 5560
Greece and The Levant. The Catalogue of the Henry Myron Blackmer Collection of Books and Manuscripts. One of only 300 copies. Frontispiece‚ 16 colour plates. First and only edition. Sm. folio‚ original grey cloth‚ spine and covers sunned‚ otherwise very good. Maggs Bros. Ltd.‚ London‚ 1989. A major bibliography containing 1947 entries covering Greece‚ Egypt‚ Palestine‚ Syria and the Ottoman Empire.
Price : £1,750.00
Top of Page |
Email About This Item
Greece and The Levant. The Catalogue of the Henry Myron Blackmer Collection of Books and Manuscripts. One of only 300 copies. Frontispiece‚ 16 colour plates. First and only edition. Sm. folio‚ original grey cloth‚ spine and covers sunned‚ otherwise very good. Maggs Bros. Ltd.‚ London‚ 1989. A major bibliography containing 1947 entries covering Greece‚ Egypt‚ Palestine‚ Syria and the Ottoman Empire. Price : £1,750.00
NICHOLS‚ John Gough. 3229
Autographs of Royal‚ Noble‚ Learned‚ and Remarkable Personages conspicuous in English History‚ from the reign of Richard the Second to that of Charles the Second; with Some Illustrious Foreigners; containing many passages from important letters. Engraved under the direction of Charles John Smith. Accompanied by concise biographical memoirs‚ and interesting extracts from the original documents. Folio (approx. 14 x 11 inches). xiv [126]‚ iv. 55 engraved plates‚ each showing a number of superb facsimile signatures and letters‚ with biographical details. Original green cloth (some wear)‚ new leather title label‚ occasional very light foxing stains but overall a good copy. London‚ 1829. One of the earliest major reference books on royal and historical autographs‚ and still useful today‚ particularly in the identification of the less well known courtiers‚ literary figures and statesmen at the Tudor and Stuart courts. This was the first separate publication by John Gough Nichols (1806-73)‚ printer and antiquary. and editor of the Gentleman’s Magazine.
Price : £175.00
Top of Page |
Email About This Item
Autographs of Royal‚ Noble‚ Learned‚ and Remarkable Personages conspicuous in English History‚ from the reign of Richard the Second to that of Charles the Second; with Some Illustrious Foreigners; containing many passages from important letters. Engraved under the direction of Charles John Smith. Accompanied by concise biographical memoirs‚ and interesting extracts from the original documents. Folio (approx. 14 x 11 inches). xiv [126]‚ iv. 55 engraved plates‚ each showing a number of superb facsimile signatures and letters‚ with biographical details. Original green cloth (some wear)‚ new leather title label‚ occasional very light foxing stains but overall a good copy. London‚ 1829. One of the earliest major reference books on royal and historical autographs‚ and still useful today‚ particularly in the identification of the less well known courtiers‚ literary figures and statesmen at the Tudor and Stuart courts. This was the first separate publication by John Gough Nichols (1806-73)‚ printer and antiquary. and editor of the Gentleman’s Magazine. Price : £175.00
SOUTH AMERICA. 0013
Correspondence respecting the War between Chile and Spain. Printed. 230 pp. folio. Disbound. In fine condition. Houses of Parliament‚ London‚ 1866.
Price : £100.00
Top of Page |
Email About This Item
Correspondence respecting the War between Chile and Spain. Printed. 230 pp. folio. Disbound. In fine condition. Houses of Parliament‚ London‚ 1866. Price : £100.00
SUEZ CANAL 9963
Suez Maritime Canal Universal Company. Working Department. Regulations for the Navigation of the Suez Maritime Canal. Printed in double colums‚ in French and English. 16 pp.‚ including 3 pp. of signals. 12 x 9 inches‚ occasional marginal tears. Unbound. Printed at Port Said. Regulations in force on and after 1 July 1878.
Price : £150.00
Top of Page |
Email About This Item
Price : £150.00